Please note that our Privacy Policy has changed effective 9/6/2018 .

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, or “Personal Data,” as used in the EU’s GDPR law, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

A. What Information do we collect?

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog or website?

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

B. When is information collected?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

We host our website through WPEngine. Here is a link to their Privacy Policy.

Our website is a custom WordPress site. Here is a link to their Privacy Policy.

To aide in creating a more user-friendly experience on our website, we utilize Intercom for our chat system. Here is a link to their Privacy Policy.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled. It could affect the user experience that makes the site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

C. How do we use and share collected information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To improve the resources we offer to you based on your selections.
  • To track performance of the website in different browsers and different operating platforms.
  • To send you relevant and requested information.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. We do however use Google Analytics to track site performance and usage, which can include IP addresses to track issues and performance across IP addresses. Here is a link to their Privacy Policy. Additionally, information entered into our website’s forms is transferred to our CRM, PipelineDeals. Here is a link to PipelineDeals’ Privacy Policy.

From time to time, we will include a SurveyMonkey questionnaire on our website, where the data entered on our website in that SurveyMonkey form is transferred to SurveyMonkey’s website for organized collection and analysis. Here is a link to their Privacy Policy.

Third Party Links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site, but we may do so in the future.

D. How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. Our website is a secure site with an active SSL certificate which allows for an encrypted connection and does away with all plain text transfers. Data collected is also stored securely. Every form field on the website is sanitized before being entered into the database.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for confidential, private information, like credit card numbers.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices and GDPR we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the users via email within 72 hours.
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification within 72 hours.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

How does our site handle “Do Not Track” signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking. We use Google Analytics to track site performance and usage. This site performance and usage tracking could include from time to time: IP addresses, login locations, and browser types. Here is a link to their Privacy Policy.

E. California Privacy Rights

The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the bottom of all pages of www.answeron.com.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.
  • From this Privacy Policy page, users are able to request a change to their personal information or request access to their personal information in Section H. Users may also email info@answeron.com at any time with questions or concerns regarding the AnswerOn Privacy Policy.

F. GDPR Privacy Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a new data protection act for the European Union that replaces the EU Data Protection Directive of 1995. This new policy is designed to better protect the personal data of people living in the European Union. According to the GDPR, all individuals have the right to complain to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) if they believe there is a problem with how data is being handled. AnswerOn has an unlimited data retention period.

According to the GDPR we agree to the following:

  • All individuals have the right to have access to their personal data and to correct any inaccuracies. Individuals may request this of AnswerOn at any time through the form included in Section H. of this Privacy Policy Page.
  • All individuals have the right to request that all of their personal data be erased. This request may be made of AnswerOn at any time through the form included in Section H. of this Privacy Policy Page.
  • We agree that the two steps listed above will be done free of charge and in a commonly used structure and machine-readable format.
  • All individuals have the right to maintain what level of marketing and information they receive from AnswerOn. At any time, any individual can update their contact preferences through the form included in Section H. of this Privacy Policy Page, or unsubscribe from AnswerOn materials completely.
  • We agree to the high standard of consent that the GDPR lays out – including that consent must be clear and informed.

G. Children

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

The GDPR stipulates that at age 16 a child can give their own consent for data processing. For children under 16 years old, parents or guardians must give consent.

We do not specifically market to children under 16.

H. CONTACT & OPT-OUT INFORMATION

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • If at any time you would like to change your subscription preferences, you can complete the following form at any time and we will immediately update your preferences, including subscription requests.
  • You can use the form to the right to request access to your personal information, change your personal information, or request all your personal information be deleted.
  • You can email info@answeron.com at any time with any questions regarding the Privacy Policy or regarding your personal information, or any other matter pertaining to any data protection act. An email sent to info@answeron.com regarding our Privacy Policy will also be shared with our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

  • Check all the types of emails you would like to receive.

  • For personal information requests, please include any additional details related to your request:

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 

 

info@answeron.com

1707 Main St Ste. 500

Longmont, Colorado 80501

USA

720-684-4900